MEDICAL LICENSE DEFENSE ATTORNEY
[…] MALAKAUSKAS LAW, APC

Blog The Attorney
Medical License Defense

CAN A BOARD, VIA A DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDING, FORCE YOU TO PAY MONEY?

When the Department of Consumer Affairs of California or one of its various subsidiary boards, has placed you under investigation or served you with an accusation or complaint, you naturally may be worried about the future of your license or certificate.

However, in addition to potentially having your license or certificate revoked or suspended, you could also be forced to pay large sums of money.

Under California Business and Professions Code §125.3, if you have been found, during a disciplinary proceeding before any board, to have committed a licensing violation you could be required to “pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement…” “…including…charges imposed by the Attorney General.”

Fortunately, the board cannot just come up with any arbitrary number. Any number the board comes up with must be approved by an administrative law judge before enforcement.